Nco dating private james mclurkin dating algorithm

6854933580_2c8b688306_z

We are both very serious about our careers and we have some concerns about the outcome of our relationship if it is exposed.

We are both deployed in the same unit but in different plts. My roommate that works in admin said that if he is not in my direct chain of command that we are okay, I was also told that an NCO can date one rank up or one rank down...

This prohibition does not apply to landlord/tenant relationships or to one-time transactions such as the sale of an automobile or house, but does apply to borrowing or lending money, commercial solicitation, and any other type of on-going financial or business relationship.

Business relationships which exist at the time this policy becomes effective, and that were authorized under previously existing rules and regulations, are exempt until March 1, 2000.

nco dating private-6nco dating private-46

Essentially the rules seek to prevent inappropriate relationships between higher-ranking personnel and their subordinates.

He says we cannot as long as I don't work with him or in his platoon but at the same time his PSG she has been giving him a hard time about this. "Lower" enlisted are now referred to as "junior" enlisted.

My questions is I am a SPC and currently going out with a SSG he is in my same company but not in the same platoon, can we get in trouble for going out?

The standard for what constitutes an inappropriate leader-subordinate relationship hasn't changed in the new AR 600-20 4-14b which states, relationships, (both opposite-gender and same-gender) are prohibited if they: -- Compromise, or appear to compromise, the integrity of supervisory authority or the chain of command; -- Cause actual or perceived partiality or unfairness; -- Involve, or appear to involve, the improper use of rank or position for personal gain; -- Are, or are perceived to be, exploitative or coercive in nature; -- Create an actual or clearly predictable adverse impact on discipline, authority, morale or the ability of the command to accomplish its mission.

If any of these criteria are met, the parties involved may be subject to Uniformed Code of Military Justice action under Article 92 as a violation of a lawful general regulation.

Certain types of personal relationships between officers and enlisted personnel are prohibited.

You must have an account to comment. Please register or login here!